The next meeting of the State Commission on the Delimitation of the State Border between Azerbaijan and Armenia and the Commission on Delimitation of the State Border and Border Security Issues between the Republic of Armenia and the Republic of Azerbaijan will be held in Armenia.
Modern.az, referring to Armenian media, reports that this was announced by Narek Minasyan, an expert at Armenia's "Orbeli" Analytical Research Center, at a meeting of Azerbaijani and Armenian representatives within the framework of the "Peace Bridge".
He stated that this decision was made considering that the last 2 meetings between the commissions were held on Azerbaijani territory.
It should be recalled that the commissions are co-chaired by Deputy Prime Minister Shahin Mustafayev from the Azerbaijani side, and Deputy Prime Minister Mher Grigoryan from the Armenian side.
The commissions last met on November 28, 2025, in Gabala, Azerbaijan.