Those killed and injured in road accidents last year's NUMBER
In 2025, 1252 road traffic accidents occurred, a decrease of 12.3 percent compared to 2024, and the number of persons injured in these accidents decreased by 12.1 percent to 1715. Of these, 689 died and 1026 were injured. 44.5 percent of the accidents occurred during the day, 39.4 percent at night, and 16.1 percent at dusk, while 30.3 percent occurred on Saturdays and Sundays.
Regarding this, information was provided to Modern.az by the State Statistical Committee.
85.1 percent of road traffic accidents occurred in residential areas; the number of fatalities in these accidents decreased by 13.4 percent compared to last year, reaching 484 persons, and the number of injured persons decreased by 14.0 percent to 960 persons.
1500331
39.9 percent of all road traffic accidents involved vehicles and pedestrians, 37.8 percent involved several vehicles, and 22.3 percent involved a single vehicle. Men accounted for 73.3 percent of fatalities and 69.4 percent of injuries resulting from road traffic accidents.