There is no official appointment yet to the position of deputy chairman in the Azerbaijan Union of Journalists.
This was stated by Elchin Shikhli, Chairman of the Azerbaijan Union of Journalists, in his statement to Modern.az:
"We do not know a specific time regarding the appointment. However, we are preparing a new board of directors. As soon as it is ready, the public will be informed about it".
He noted that almost 95 percent of the previous board of directors has passed away:
"For this reason, a new board of directors will be formed".
Elchin Shikhli, noting that the organization has over a thousand members, emphasized that the Union's website will also be updated:
"The website will reflect the organization's activities and trends occurring in Azerbaijan, as well as globally, against the backdrop of journalism".
"The board of directors will consist of 8-10 people, and the plenum will consist of 40 people. Attention will primarily be paid to the young age of journalist members",- added E. Shikhli.
It should be recalled that journalists such as Israfil Nazarov, Kamran Rahimov, Agababa Rzayev, Rashid Mahmudov, Rafiq Zeynalov, and Haji Hajiyev chaired the Azerbaijan Union of Journalists at various times. Since 2006, Elchin Shikhli has been the Chairman of the Azerbaijan Union of Journalists.