Last year, 460 individuals voluntarily relocated from Azerbaijan to Russia.
Modern.az reports that this information is stated in the data from the Russian Ministry of Internal Affairs. In 2025, another record number of participants was registered in the voluntary resettlement program for ethnic Russians living abroad and their family members. According to the information, 26,700 people were resettled within the framework of the program in 2025. A year earlier, this figure was 31,700 people. Meanwhile, the authorities refer to the return of compatriots as a priority of migration policy.
Since the invasion of Ukraine in 2022, the number of compatriots resettled from former Soviet countries has sharply decreased. A decrease of 18 times from Ukraine, 10 times from Tajikistan, 6 times from Azerbaijan and Moldova, 5 times from Georgia, 4 times from Armenia, and 3 times from Kazakhstan has been observed.
In Russia, the "Voluntary Resettlement Program for Compatriots" has been in force since 2007. The program's objective is to facilitate the return of ethnic Russians who remained outside the country after the collapse of the USSR, along with their family members, to Russia. Since the program's inception, over 1.2 million people have relocated to Russia. Those who relocate are granted the right to obtain Russian citizenship through an accelerated process – within 9-12 months.