The military service assignment of young people who scored over 600 points has been announced - OFFICIAL
The Ministry of Defense of the Republic of Azerbaijan has clarified where young people who scored more than 600 points in university entrance exams perform their active military service.
In response to a query from Modern.az on this topic, the Ministry stated that starting from 2024, young people who scored 600 or more points in the entrance exams conducted by the State Examination Center (SEC) for higher education institutions will perform their fixed-term active military service in the Intellectually Capable Units under the National Defense University.
"At the same time, this rule applies to winners who meet the conditions of the “List of International and Republican Subject Olympiads, International Competitions and Contests and the Rule for Out-of-Competition Admission of Their Winners to Higher Education Institutions,” approved by Decision No. 229 of the Cabinet of Ministers of the Republic of Azerbaijan dated May 20, 2019, as well as to graduates of bachelor's or master's programs of foreign higher education institutions whose international ranking (“Times Higher Education (THE) World University Rankings” or “Academic Ranking of World Universities” (Shanghai)) is not lower than 500th place according to the results of the calendar year preceding the current calendar year,"- the Ministry noted.
It should be recalled that in Azerbaijan, the conscription of young people for active military service is carried out four times a year. Graduates with higher education serve 1 year of active military service, while conscripts without higher education serve for 1 year and 6 months.