That picture speaks - Heart-wrenching WORDS from the martyr's wife
The Forty-Four Day Patriotic War is a military-political victory written in golden letters in the history of Azerbaijan. The 44-day Patriotic War is the rallying of a nation, the self-sacrifice of a youth, and the determination of a Commander to liberate his lands.
This war was the revival of the spirit. Young people went to the front, saying 'Homeland'. Mothers sent their children off with their prayers. We achieved victory, that path was illuminated by the blood of the Martyrs…
The **Modern.az** website continues its column **“The Last Photo Remaining from the Martyr”** to keep alive the traces of this sacred path. Sometimes a picture whispers what a thousand words cannot say, a glance in that picture tells an entire fate. This time, our subject is National Hero **Shukur Hamidov**, who conquered the Lələtəpə height and whose gaze even spoke of the Homeland.
This photo was taken on  October 22, 2020. The moments when Shukur Hamidov became a Martyr...
This photo is the heaviest, most silent page of memories for our Martyr's wife, Konul Hamidova. That photo is the last glance taken just a few minutes before his martyrdom. That photo is the final farewell.
Konul khanim says that Shukur Hamidov rarely took pictures of himself. But his taking both videos and photos during the war days made her ponder a lot. It was as if this moment of his destiny had dawned upon his heart. Perhaps he wanted to leave a memory for his family and his people with this photo...
“There was a strange meaning in all the pictures he took during the war,” says Konul khanim.
“But his last picture was completely different. In that picture, the weariness of years was visible on Shukur's face, and the sorrow of eternal separation in his eyes. That picture speaks. His gaze conveys what he could not put into words. Every time I look at that photo, I wonder. Did Shukur truly take a picture of himself for the last time during the most intense moment of the battle because he felt he would be separated forever? Could such a coincidence exist?” Unanswered questions turn into a person's life.
Shukur Hamidov was born on April 1, 1975, in the village of Armudluq, Qubadli. He grew up with a love for his land. His bravery shown in the April battles of 2016 for the liberation of the Lələtəpə height inscribed his name in the annals of heroism. By the decree of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan dated April 22, 2016, he was awarded the title of “National Hero of Azerbaijan.”
"On October 22, 2020, he ascended to the peak of martyrdom in the battles for the liberation of Qubadli. Posthumously, he was awarded the “Victory” Order, and the medals “For the Liberation of Fuzuli,” “For the Liberation of Jabrayil,” and “For the Liberation of Qubadli.” For his bravery in the Lələtəpə operation, he was prematurely promoted to the rank of colonel.
But there is a title superior to all orders and medals: Martyr.