The final court decision (verdict) was announced in an open court session regarding the criminal case against Armenian citizen Ruben Vardanyan, who is accused of crimes against peace and humanity, war crimes, as well as articles related to terrorism, financing of terrorism, and other grave crimes under the Criminal Code of the Republic of Azerbaijan.
Modern.az reports that in the court session held at the Baku Military Court, with a panel of judges chaired by Zeynal Agayev, consisting of Jamal Ramazanov and Anar Rzayev (reserve judge Gunel Samadova), the accused was provided with an interpreter in the language he understood, i.e., Russian, as well as a lawyer at the state's expense for his defense.
The session was attended by the accused, his defense counsel, some of the victims and their legal successors and their representatives, prosecutors defending the state prosecution, as well as Rufat Mammadov, Head of the Cabinet of Ministers Apparatus, as a victim on behalf of the Azerbaijani state.
According to the verdict, R. Vardanyan was definitively sentenced to 20 years of imprisonment.
It should be recalled that in the court session, the prosecutor defending the state prosecution had proposed that the accused R. Vardanyan be sentenced to life imprisonment.
The final court decision (verdict) is announced in an open court session regarding the criminal case against Armenian citizen Ruben Vardanyan, who is accused of crimes against peace and humanity, war crimes, as well as articles related to terrorism, financing of terrorism, and other grave crimes under the Criminal Code of the Republic of Azerbaijan.
Modern.az reports that in the court session held at the Baku Military Court, with a panel of judges chaired by Zeynal Agayev, consisting of Jamal Ramazanov and Anar Rzayev (reserve judge Gunel Samadova-ed), the accused was provided with an interpreter in the language he understood, i.e., Russian, as well as a lawyer at the state's expense for his defense.
The session is attended by the accused, his defense counsel, some of the victims and their legal successors and their representatives, prosecutors defending the state prosecution, as well as Rufat Mammadov, Head of the Cabinet of Ministers Apparatus, as a victim on behalf of the Azerbaijani state.