`“Vardanyan's files” will be disclosed - From the ex-minister to the verdict REACTION `
“Today, it is known to everyone that the Huseynov brothers, Mehman and Emin, have deliberately become tools of the Russian special services' information attack on Azerbaijan. Their location in 'Western Europe' is merely a mask for a 'legend'."
Modern.az reports that these views were expressed by former Foreign Minister Tofiq Zülfüqarov while addressing the smear campaign against Azerbaijan.
He also touched upon the fact that the 20-year imprisonment of Armenian oligarch Ruben Vardanyan, who is accused of war crimes and terrorism in Azerbaijan, would be met with anger in Russia.
“It is clear that the film about Vardanyan was a signal that the 'financial laundry' of the Russian elite residing in our prison was perceived by the Kremlin as the biggest threat to the security of things 'obtained through the intellectual labor' of 'slaves in the galleries'.
I believe that after the verdict against him, Vardanyan, realizing that he can no longer trust his patrons, will speak more factually, with numbers and dates. Moreover, this "sincerity" will most likely be a key propaganda trigger for those preparing to change the political landscape in Russia.
Vardanyan's files, like Epstein's, will be "in the studio"... We are waiting," T. Zülfüqarov stated.