A regular meeting was held at the Baku City Executive Power with the participation of the heads of the district executive powers of the capital and the leaders of city utility services. At the meeting, Eldar Azizov sharply criticized the state of sanitary cleanliness issues in Surakhani, Garadagh, and Khazar districts, noting that some settlements in these districts lagged behind general city standards. Due to the shortcomings, a reprimand was issued to the head of the Surakhani District Executive Power, and a verbal warning was issued to the head of the Khazar District Executive Power.
Modern.az investigated what restrictions the head of the executive power would face due to the reprimand.
According to legislation, a disciplinary sanction in the form of a reprimand issued to a civil servant is recorded in their personal file and remains in force for a certain period.
Deputy Arzuxan Alizade stated in his comments to our website that, unlike a civil servant, the head of the executive power is directly appointed by the President, and only the President has the authority to dismiss him from office or take any other measures.
“In the event of a reprimand, it is naturally formalized in writing and entered into the person's personal file. A reprimand usually creates certain restrictions for a period of six months. These restrictions include limitations related to appointment to a higher position, awarding, and other incentive measures. These restrictions, stipulated in legislation for civil servants, can also be applied to heads of executive power. However, the main point here is that the head of the district executive power is an appointed position that falls solely within the authority of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan. The reprimand factor may be taken into account when the President appoints that person to another position in the future.”
A. Alizade stated that, in addition, other positive results achieved in the person's activity may also provide grounds for his reappointment or promotion to a higher position. It is also possible for him to continue his activities in other areas within the executive structures or to be promoted to a new position.
“In any case, a reprimand is considered a disciplinary measure. It is possible to apply certain restrictions, which are implemented for civil servants, to the heads of executive power based on the same logic,” he emphasized.
Arzuxan Alizade also noted that the reprimand issued to the head of the executive power, Adil Aliyev, should be regarded as a working meeting:
“Adil Aliyev is a person well-known to the public. He served in the Azerbaijani parliament for a long time, holding the position of Deputy Speaker of Parliament. He is known as a person devoted to his state and loyal to the principles of statehood. Public opinion emphasizes that Adil Aliyev is a person who pays close attention to those in need not only in the district he represents but also in various regions of the country, showing a sensitive attitude towards social issues. He is also known for supporting individuals who excel in sports and other fields. His benevolent initiatives in this direction and his responsible approach to state-building activities are known to the public.”
He noted that, nevertheless, the existence of certain problems in the district he represents was also mentioned at the meeting.
“It was stated that Adil Aliyev himself spoke at the meeting, declaring that the raised issues were taken into consideration and that appropriate measures would be taken to eliminate the problems in a short period. Expectations are that in the next stage, existing shortcomings will be eliminated in both Surakhani district and other districts. In general, a number of issues related to Baku city should always be kept in focus. From this perspective, holding such meetings, giving specific instructions to individual officials, and openly discussing shortcomings can only be positively evaluated. Warnings or reprimands issued in a working order should be accepted as normal, and the main focus should be on eliminating problems. More serious steps are expected to be taken in this direction in the next period,” the deputy concluded.