The number of those filing appeal complaints in Azerbaijan DECREASED
In 2025, a total of 3559 cases were submitted to the appellate courts, whereas in the same period of 2024, the number of such cases was 3784.  According to the information, this indicator represents a 6 percent decrease compared to the same period in 2024.
Modern.az reports that this is reflected in the report on the activities of the Supreme Court of the Republic of Azerbaijan for 2025.
According to statistics on the courts, while 2116 cases were submitted to the Baku Court of Appeal in 2024, this figure was 2029 in 2025, and a 4.1 percent decrease was recorded.
At the Sumgayit Court of Appeal, the number of submitted cases decreased from 560 to 442, a 21 percent reduction. At the Ganja Court of Appeal, there was a decrease from 463 cases to 442 cases, which means a 4.5 percent reduction. At the Shaki Court of Appeal, the indicator dropped from 281 to 256, and a 9 percent decrease was recorded. However, an increase was observed at the Shirvan Court of Appeal, rising from 330 cases to 351 cases, and a 6.4 percent increase was recorded. At the Supreme Court of Nakhchivan AR, the number of submitted cases reached from 34 to 39, which means a 15 percent increase.
The largest share in the total volume of submitted cases, 57 percent, belonged to the Baku Court of Appeal. Sumgayit and Ganja courts each accounted for 12.4 percent, Shirvan for 9.9 percent, Shaki for 7.2 percent, and Nakhchivan AR for 1.1 percent.
Regarding the number of completed cases, a total of 3577 cases were completed in the appellate courts in 2025. This indicator is 8 percent lower compared to 3909 cases in 2024. At the Baku Court of Appeal, the number of completed cases decreased from 2148 to 2070, a 4 percent reduction. At the Sumgayit Court of Appeal, a 23 percent decrease was recorded, with cases falling from 564 to 434. At the Ganja Court of Appeal, there was a decrease from 500 cases to 440 cases, and a 12 percent reduction was recorded. At the Shaki Court of Appeal, the indicator dropped from 298 to 253, decreasing by 15 percent. At the Shirvan Court of Appeal, there was a decrease from 363 cases to 338 cases, and a 7 percent reduction was recorded. However, at the Supreme Court of Nakhchivan AR, there was an increase from 36 cases to 42 cases, and a 17 percent increase was recorded.
For information, in the distribution of completed cases, the Baku Court of Appeal ranked first with 57.9 percent. Sumgayit accounted for 12.1 percent, Ganja for 12.3 percent, Shirvan for 9.5 percent, Shaki for 7.1 percent, and Nakhchivan AR for 1.1 percent.