Ilham Aliyev in Washington - PHOTO
President Ilham Aliyev met with the executive director and other leadership of the American Israel Public Affairs Committee in Washington.
President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev is on a working visit to the United States at the invitation of U.S. President Donald Trump to participate in the first meeting of the Peace Council to be held in Washington.
Modern.az reports that on February 18, the head of our state met with Elliot Brandt, Executive Director of the American Israel Public Affairs Committee (AIPAC), and other leadership in Washington.
During the conversation, the visit of the American Israel Public Affairs Committee delegation to our country and their meetings with the head of our state were recalled with satisfaction.
Stating that representatives of all religions and cultures live in peace and harmony like a family in Azerbaijan, and that this is an example for the world, Elliot Brandt expressed his gratitude to President Ilham Aliyev for the attention and care shown to the Jewish community in our country at the state level.
The head of our state emphasized that representatives of various religions have lived in harmony in Azerbaijan for centuries, stating that a tolerant environment has historically been a way of life for our country.
During the meeting, Azerbaijan's contributions to the dialogue process between religions and cultures at a global level were highly appreciated.
During the conversation, Azerbaijan-U.S. relations were also touched upon, and it was emphasized that relations between our countries have developed since Donald Trump came to power.
The successful visit of U.S. Vice President J.D. Vance to our country some time ago and the importance of signing the “Charter on Strategic Partnership between the Government of the Republic of Azerbaijan and the Government of the United States of America” were touched upon. It was noted that in this Charter, in addition to traditional areas of cooperation between our countries, issues of artificial intelligence and digital transformation were also identified as priority directions.
The role of the American Israel Public Affairs Committee in deepening Azerbaijan-U.S. and Azerbaijan-Israel bilateral relations was emphasized.
During the meeting, views were exchanged on the prospects of cooperation between our country and this organization, and issues of mutual interest.