According to the information from the National Hydrometeorological Service as of 13:00 on February 19, rainy and windy weather conditions are observed in some regions.
Modern.az was informed about this by the Service.
It was reported that rain is falling in Shahbuz, Gadabay, Zagatala, while intermittent snow is falling in Dashkasan and Shahdag.
North-westerly winds are blowing in several areas, with the maximum wind speed reaching up to 28 m/s in Naftalan, 27 in Goranboy, 23 in Zangilan and Dashkasan, 22 in Lerik, 21 in Shahdag, 20 in Mingachevir and Goygol, 18 in Khaltan and Zagatala, 17 in Gadabay, 16 in Yardimli and Gobustan, and 15 in Shaki.
Fog is observed in Ganja, Naftalan, Tartar, Barda, Yevlakh, Goychay, Imishli, Kurdamir, Sabirabad, Neftchala, Bilasuvar, Aghdam, Baku, and some parts of the Absheron Peninsula, with visibility limited to 500 meters.