New deputy posts in ministries: there is a personnel shortage in this area
The instruction voiced by President Ilham Aliyev at the meeting held on February 11 indicates that a new management function will be formed in state institutions. The appointment of a deputy minister responsible for digitalization, artificial intelligence, and cybersecurity in ministries also reveals that these areas will be represented at the direct management level.
The main question, however, is who will be appointed to these positions. Whether these deputies will be purely technical specialists or technology-oriented managers with management experience is a key factor that will determine their real functional load. At the same time, the availability of personnel with this profile in each ministry in Azerbaijan and the ways in which possible shortages can be overcome are also topical issues.
1500724
Commenting on the issue to Modern.az, Tahir Mirkişili, a member of the Committee on Economic Policy, Industry, and Entrepreneurship, and a deputy, noted that the concept of institutional design in public administration often sounds like a topic for theoretical discussion. However, this approach yields real results when accompanied by concrete management decisions. The head of state's instruction to appoint a deputy minister responsible for digitalization, artificial intelligence, and cybersecurity in each ministry is precisely one such decision.
“The main point here is to personalize responsibility. One of the main reasons why plans related to digitalization and AI have remained at the conceptual level for years is the lack of a specific accountable figure. Now, responsibility for this area is explicitly placed either on a new staff position or on one of the existing deputies.”
The deputy particularly emphasized that the activities of these deputies should not be technical in nature.
“Their job is not to buy computers, order software, or deal with “IT reports.” The main task is to simplify management, restructure processes, and ensure the transition to a digital approach.”
According to him, if a citizen applies for a service, their referral between several structures should already be considered a management problem. The purpose of the digital approach is precisely to eliminate such situations. At the same time, reducing documentation requirements that have accumulated over the years and have no real functional value should also be on the agenda of these deputies.
“Managing internal processes on paper, however, is a separate problem. These processes must be transferred to digital systems and built on clear and measurable mechanisms. Another important issue is the interconnection of various information systems. Although separate systems exist, their “failure to communicate with each other” reduces the effectiveness of digitalization.”
T. Mirkişili also drew attention to the issue of security:
“Alongside all this, the issue of security cannot be overlooked. The more digitalization expands, the more cyber risks increase. From this perspective, the work of the new deputies will involve maintaining a balance of security, alongside speed and convenience.”
“In conclusion, the deputy minister responsible for digitalization and artificial intelligence in ministries is not an IT head in the classic sense. They must play the role of a manager who transforms management, intervenes in processes, and brings reforms to a real implementation level. The main value of this instruction emerges precisely here,” he concluded.
1500725
Tech blogger Farid Pardashunas, however, noted that this field is quite specific and not everyone can perform it:
“It is already envisioned that there will be deputy ministers responsible for digitalization, artificial intelligence, and cybersecurity in ministries. This position is not a technical post at the level of a Chief Technical Officer in companies in the classic sense. That is, it is not a position designed purely for technical specialists.
What I understand is that personnel with the profile referred to as “technical project manager” in English are envisioned here. These types of specialists deeply understand technology and also possess management capabilities. That is, individuals who are proficient in technical projects and also have managerial skills.”
He noted that such deputies should have extensive knowledge of artificial intelligence, cybersecurity, government cloud, and digitalization processes in general. At the same time, decision-making, coordination, and project management skills are essential. Frankly, this is a very unique and specific vacancy.
“The number of people in Azerbaijan with this profile who are perfectly suited for this position is very small. It is no coincidence that many local companies currently invite technical project managers from Russia and Turkey to perform these types of functions. They are specifically involved in project design and process establishment.”
“The deputy minister for this area should primarily be in constant contact with other ministries, especially with high-ranking officials of the Ministry of Digital Development and Transport. At the same time, they must be aware of all technological processes within their own ministry and propose real and implementable solutions,” he concluded.