The decision issued by the Baku Military Court regarding Ruben Vardanyan is not only the restoration of justice but also a symbolic and logical conclusion to the nearly 30-year conflict that caused great suffering to the Azerbaijani people.
Modern.az reports that, this was stated by Assistant to the President of Azerbaijan – Head of the Foreign Policy Affairs Department of the Presidential Administration, Hikmet Hajiyev, on his “X” account.
“Azerbaijan, by putting forward a unique military-political conflict resolution model and forming a peace agenda for the post-conflict period, has ensured that individuals accused of war crimes and crimes against humanity – including Bako Saakyan, Arayik Harutyunyan, Ruben Vardanyan, and others – are brought to justice.
The adoption of these court decisions on the eve of the next anniversary of the Khojaly genocide is a deep tribute to the memory of the innocent victims of this tragedy and the conflict as a whole”, - the Assistant to the President added.