Hikmet Hajiyev to those dissatisfied with the decision regarding Vardanyan responded
The decision issued by the Baku Military Court regarding Ruben Vardanyan is not only the restoration of justice but also a symbolic and logical conclusion to the nearly 30-year conflict that caused great suffering to the Azerbaijani people.
Modern.az reports that, this was stated by Assistant to the President of Azerbaijan – Head of the Foreign Policy Affairs Department of the Presidential Administration, Hikmet Hajiyev, on his “X” account.
“Azerbaijan, by putting forward a unique military-political conflict resolution model and forming a peace agenda for the post-conflict period, has ensured that individuals accused of war crimes and crimes against humanity – including Bako Saakyan, Arayik Harutyunyan, Ruben Vardanyan, and others – are brought to justice.
The adoption of these court decisions on the eve of the next anniversary of the Khojaly genocide is a deep tribute to the memory of the innocent victims of this tragedy and the conflict as a whole”, - the Assistant to the President added.