Martyr Rasul Aghayev was laid to rest in Sabirabad - PHOTOS
Rasul Babakhan oglu Agayev, a missing martyr of the First Karabakh War, was buried in the cemetery of Nərimankənd village, Sabirabad district.
Modern.az reports that initially, a farewell ceremony for the martyr was held in Nərimankənd village, and a funeral prayer was performed. The ceremony was attended by the martyr's family members, representatives of the district executive power, employees of law enforcement agencies, military personnel, war participants, and public representatives. After the farewell ceremony, Rasul Agayev was laid to rest accompanied by a military orchestra and a volley of fire.
It should be noted that Rasul Agayev was born in Nərimankənd village in 1968. He went to battles during the First Karabakh War. He went missing in 1992 during the battles in the direction of Sırxavənd village (Ağdərə). Rasul Agayev is one of the martyrs who were considered missing in the First Karabakh War, whose identities have been established, and who are being buried today.