By orders of the Minister of Labor and Social Protection of the Population, new personnel appointments have been made within the Ministry's system.
Modern.az reports that Ilkin Mammadov has been appointed Head of the Economics Department of the Apparatus of the Ministry of Labor and Social Protection of the Population, Elnur Aliyev and Arif Atakhanli as Deputy Chairmen of the DOST Agency, Alishah Kovsarov as Deputy Chairman of the Social Services Agency, and Elshan Mahmudov as Deputy Chairman of the State Employment Agency.
Ilkin Mammadov was born in 1988. He received his bachelor's degree in economist-manager at Sumgayit State University and his master's degree in business organization and management at Azerbaijan State University of Economics. He is currently continuing his education in the Doctor of Philosophy program specializing in “Domestic Fiscal Policy and Public Finance” at the Economic Research Institute of the Ministry of Economy. In the past, he worked in the private sector, at the Center for Analysis of Economic Reforms and Communication, at the Center for Analysis and Coordination of the Fourth Industrial Revolution under the Ministry of Economy, in various positions at the DOST Agency since 2021, and as Deputy Chairman of the Agency until his current appointment.
Elnur Aliyev was born in 1979. He received his bachelor's and master's degrees in international law at Baku State University. In the past, he worked in the private sector, in the tax field, in various positions at the State Employment Agency since 2018, and as the Head of the Agency's Central Monitoring and Evaluation Branch until his current appointment.
Arif Atakhanli was born in 1990. He completed his bachelor's degree in general economics at Sumgayit State University. In the past, he worked in the private sector, at the State Border Service, in various positions at the DOST Agency since 2021, and as a department head at the DOST Agency until his current appointment.
Alishah Kovsarov was born in 1975. He received his bachelor's degree in general economics at Baku Eurasia University. In the past, he worked in various positions within the Ministry's system, and as a department head at the Social Services Agency until his current appointment.
Elshan Mahmudov was born in 1979. He received his bachelor's degree in engineering economics and his master's degree in engineering business and management at Azerbaijan Technical University. In the past, he worked in the field of communications, at the Teleradio Production Association, the Ministry of Economy, and in various positions at the State Social Protection Fund (SSPF), and as an advisor to the Chairman of the SSPF until his current appointment (Bakupost.az).