An increase has been observed in the performance indicators for proceedings concerning the recognition and enforcement of foreign court decisions.
Modern.az reports that this information is reflected in the report on the activities of the Supreme Court of the Republic of Azerbaijan for 2025.
While the total number of proceedings in this category was 372 cases in 2024, this figure rose to 416 in 2025, representing an 11.8 percent increase. The number of cases carried over from the previous reporting period increased from 39 to 49, marking a 25.6 percent rise.
During the reporting period, incoming cases increased from 333 to 367, which signifies a 10.2 percent increase.
The number of completed cases was 323 in 2024 and 378 in 2025. Thus, a 17 percent increase was recorded. Cases carried over to the next reporting period decreased from 49 to 38, a 22 percent reduction.
An analysis of the recognition and enforcement procedures for the 378 completed cases shows that 324 cases (85.7 percent) involved the recognition of foreign court decisions, while 54 cases (14.3 percent) involved both their recognition and enforcement. In 2024, these indicators were 277 cases (89.4 percent) and 46 cases (10.6 percent), respectively.
Furthermore, in the breakdown by the nature of disputes, 338 cases, or 89.4 percent, were related to the dissolution of marriage. 11 cases (2.9 percent) were recorded for alimony claims, 5 cases (1.3 percent) for determining the child's place of residence, 2 cases (0.5 percent) for adoption, 2 cases (0.5 percent) for name change, 16 cases (4.2 percent) for recovery of funds, and 1 case (0.3 percent) for the issuance of a certificate of inheritance. The total number of completed cases was 378.