On February 19, the missing martyrs of the First Karabakh War, Vugar Salim oglu Babayev, Azad Sabir oglu Jalilov, and Farman Mahammad oglu Feyzullayev, were buried in Goychay, Ujar, and Ismayilli, respectively.
Modern.az reports that after the farewell ceremonies, Vugar Salim oglu Babayev was laid to rest in the Martyrs' Alley of Goychay city, Azad Sabir oglu Jalilov in Alpoud village of Ujar district, and Farman Mahammad oglu Feyzullayev in the cemetery of Istisu village of Ismayilli district.
During the funeral ceremonies, the State Anthem was performed accompanied by a military orchestra, and a volley of fire was discharged. Local residents, family members of the martyrs, veterans, as well as employees of the district executive power, law enforcement agencies, and representatives of the public participated in the ceremony.
It should be noted that Vugar Salim oglu Babayev was born on April 16, 1972, in Garabaggal village of Goychay. He was considered missing during the battles in the direction of Yanshag village of Kalbajar district on February 12, 1994.
Azad Sabir oglu Jalilov was born on February 14, 1975, in Alpout village of Ujar. He went missing during the battles in Baghirli village of Kalbajar district, Murovdag mountain range, on February 6, 1994.
Farman Mahammad oglu Feyzullayev was born on April 20, 1971, in Istisu village of Ismayilli district. He was considered missing during the battles in Kalbajar district, Murovdag mountain range, in 1994.
The remains of our servicemen, who had been considered missing for many years, were identified after relevant expert examination and identification procedures and handed over to their families.