New members have been appointed to the Supervisory Board of Azerbaijan Transport and Communications Holding (AZCON).
Modern.az reports that Eldar Majidov, Deputy Chairman of the Board of the State Maritime and Port Agency, and Anar Karimov, First Deputy Minister of Finance, have been appointed members of the Board.
It should be noted that in November 2024, the composition of the AZCON Supervisory Board was approved by the Decree of President Ilham Aliyev. According to the document, the Chairman of the Supervisory Board is the Minister of Digital Development and Transport, and the members are the Deputy Minister of Economy, the Deputy Minister of Finance, the Deputy Minister of Digital Development and Transport, the Chairman of the Board of the State Civil Aviation Agency, the Chairman of the Board of the State Maritime and Port Agency, and the Chairman of the Board of “Azerbaijan Space Agency” (Azercosmos).
It should be recalled that, prior to E. Majidov and A. Karimov, Azer Bayramov, who was Deputy Minister of Finance until last month (currently Deputy Minister of Economy), and Afgan Jalilov, who was acting Chairman of the Board of the State Maritime and Port Agency (currently Chairman of the Board of “Azerbaijan Caspian Shipping” (ASCO) CJSC), were part of the Board. After A. Bayramov was appointed Deputy Minister of Economy and A. Jalilov was appointed Chairman of the Board of ASCO, they were removed from the membership of AZCON's Supervisory Board.
Currently, along with E. Majidov and A. Karimov, the members of the Board are Sahib Alakbarov, Deputy Minister of Economy, Rahman Hummatov, Deputy Minister of Digital Development and Transport, Bahruz Malikov, Deputy Chairman of the Board of the “State Civil Aviation Agency”, and Dunay Badirkhanov, Deputy Chairman of the Board of Azercosmos. The Chairman of the Board is Rashad Nabiyev, Minister of Digital Development and Transport.