Our embassy in the US issued a statement regarding the Washington provocation
On February 19, 2026, within the framework of the visit of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan, Mr. Ilham Aliyev, to the United States of America for the purpose of participating in the first meeting of the Peace Council, a group of protesters committed provocative acts in front of the “Waldorf Astoria” hotel located in Washington D.C.
Modern.az reports that the Embassy of Azerbaijan in the USA issued a statement regarding this.
The statement noted that as the Presidential motorcade approached the hotel premises, the protesters attempted to forcibly enter the protected area and carried out acts of aggression targeting the President's vehicle: “This group also used offensive language against the Azerbaijani leadership. Considering that obstructing or physically interfering with the movement of the head of state's protected vehicle poses a serious security threat, the President's Security Service had no choice but to intervene immediately. Security measures, in accordance with standard operating procedures, were solely aimed at ensuring safety and protection. Furthermore, as stated by the U.S. Secret Service, the hotel premises were part of the official security perimeter. Thus, we strongly reject attempts to misrepresent or spread unsubstantiated claims regarding the security measures taken in response to actions directed against the country's leader and the protected motorcade. Azerbaijani security personnel always operate in close coordination with the host country. We call for responsible behavior when disseminating news and to refrain from drawing conclusions based on unconfirmed claims”.