The period considered the coldest in winter in Azerbaijan - Kiçik çillə - has ended.
Modern.az reports that, according to the Folk Calendar, the "boyhood" of the winter season, which began on December 21 - the 20-day Kiçik çillə - ended on February 20.
From today – February 21 until Novruz holiday, we will experience the remaining 30-day period – Boz ay.
According to this calendar, winter consists of three parts: Böyük çillə lasts from December 21 to January 31, Kiçik çillə from January 31 to February 20, and Boz ay from February 21 to March 20.
Unlike Böyük çillə, during the Kiçik çillə period, more severe cold spells and harsh frosts are usually observed. Snow also falls at the same time.
Therefore, Kiçik çillə is also called the "boyhood of winter".
The word "Çillə" expresses the meaning of pain, bitterness, difficulty, hardship, distress. To emerge from Çillə means to emerge from pain, from bitterness.
Due to the changeable weather, it is said about Boz ay: "Boz ay passes with gradual greying," and "Boz ay shows its grey face."
In Azerbaijan, this year the spring season will begin on March 20 at 18:45:53.
On that day, night and day become equal. The Sun, moving along the ecliptic, crosses the equator, passing from the Southern Hemisphere to the Northern Hemisphere, and at that moment, the spring season begins in the Northern Hemisphere.