Regarding Azerbaijani brothers stirring up Armenia official STATEMENT
The Armenian National Security Service (NSS) has finally issued an official statement regarding the Azerbaijani brothers who visited the country a few days ago.
Modern.az reports that in response to an inquiry from Armenpress, the National Security Service stated that the individuals in question are citizens of the Russian Federation, not Azerbaijan.
The Security Service also added that these Azerbaijanis had previously visited Armenia in 2013 and 2014.
“They entered Armenia through the Bagratashen border crossing point, and the visit is of a personal nature,” the NSS statement said.
It should be recalled that Rovshan Ahmadov, originally from Western Azerbaijan, recently traveled to Armenia and moved freely there, which caused a significant resonance in the neighboring country and became a topic of discussion.
He was accompanied by his brother on this trip.
Rovshan Ahmadov's posts from the center of Yerevan and the city of Gyumri were followed with interest on social networks. These posts were met with serious concern in the Armenian segment of social networks. Armenians demanded clarification from official bodies on the matter.
Rovshan Ahmadov, originally from Öksüz village in Armenia's Amasia district, also visited his birthplace with his brother and searched for his ancestral home.
His family left their homeland and moved to Russia during the ethnic cleansing in the late 1980s.