Vardanyan now also READ this ghazal by Nasimi
Armenian oligarch Ruben Vardanyan, who was accused under the Criminal Code of the Republic of Azerbaijan of crimes against peace and humanity, war crimes, as well as terrorism and financing of terrorism, and sentenced to 20 years of imprisonment, spoke with his family.
Modern.az website reports that this was stated in the Armenian media's information.
According to the information, his phone conversation with his family took place after the verdict was read.
During the phone conversation, Ruben Vardanyan thanked everyone who supported him.
While speaking with his family members, Vardanyan also recited a ghazal by the great Azerbaijani poet Imadaddin Nasimi, who lived in the late 14th and early 15th centuries.
According to the information, Vardanyan read Nasimi's ghazal in Konstantin Simonov's translation.
It was stated that the ghazal was “Two worlds can be contained in me, but I cannot be contained in this world”.
Vardanyan noted that the ghazal resonated deeply with him. He changed some words while reciting the ghazal and apologized to lovers of Nasimi's poetry for this.
It should be recalled that Ruben Vardanyan, speaking before the verdict was read at the Baku Military Court, had stated that he became acquainted with Azerbaijani poetry during his two years in prison.
During the court proceedings on February 10, Vardanyan stated that he had read a poem by the great Azerbaijani poet Muhammad Fuzuli and a part of Huseyn Javid's poem in Russian. In court, Vardanyan recited Fuzuli's “Padişahi-mülk” qita.
The Baku Military Court sentenced Ruben Vardanyan to 20 years of imprisonment. He will serve the first 10 years of his sentence in prison, and the remaining part in a strict-regime correctional facility.