Although their number is small, we have municipalities that are successful and have positive dynamics in their activities. These are mainly urban municipalities. We do not observe this positive dynamic in the activities of most rural municipalities.
According to Modern.az, MP Vasif Qafarov stated this at today's plenary session of the Milli Majlis.
The MP noted that in order to extricate municipalities from inertia and transform them into agile, functional bodies, their problems must be thoroughly studied and appropriate steps taken..
“To achieve this, we must first systematically study the successful management practices of municipalities that have achieved positive results, make generalizations, and promote this advanced experience among other municipalities. Furthermore, in municipalities with weak performance indicators and unsuccessful outcomes, we must identify existing problems and shortcomings and take steps to eliminate them.”
He noted that it would also be expedient to take additional measures aimed at strengthening the material and technical base of municipalities and forming and expanding local revenue sources, with the goal of improving their activities.
“Sustainable revenue sources for municipalities must be established. A municipality without sustainable revenue sources is not capable of undertaking any real work. I believe that the formation of sustainable revenue sources and real work capabilities for municipalities will contribute to increasing trust in local self-government bodies. At the same time, it is important to take steps to eliminate the problems that currently hinder the normal functioning of municipalities, especially rural municipalities. The fact that the boundaries of lands belonging to municipalities have not been precisely defined and maps have not been drawn up to date hinders the normal functioning of municipalities.”
According to Vasif Qafarov, the excessively high prices set for the sale and lease of municipal lands practically complicate the implementation of any sale and lease operations in this area.
“In remote and mountainous regions like Lerik district, setting the price of one sot of land between 3-5 thousand manats and even higher practically leads to these lands remaining unused. This, in turn, prevents municipalities from generating income. I believe that all these problems faced by municipalities must be comprehensively investigated, analyzed, and appropriate steps taken” – he concluded.