"We must openly admit that the financial sustainability of municipalities largely depends on the effective collection of local taxes. However, in practice, the weak establishment of the tax base, low payment discipline, and incompleteness of information systems create serious problems".
Modern.az-ın məlumatına görə, Azər Badamov stated this during the discussion of the report on the activities of the p exercising administrative control over the activities of municipalities in 2025 at today's plenary session of the Milli Majlis.
The deputy emphasized that due to the absence of effective mechanisms for tax collection, municipalities often limit themselves to merely sending notifications to taxpayers. As a result, tax collection is passive in nature.
“The existence of passivity in tax payments and low collection rates do not allow municipalities to organize their activities at the required level. In this regard, I propose the integration of municipalities into a unified information system and the application of the condition that citizens initially pay their tax debts when applying to other state bodies” – he noted.