The Deputy called on citizens regarding the municipal tax, urging them to pay
If a citizen is interested in the development of municipalities, is dissatisfied with the activities of this institution, or wishes for its improvement, one of their main missions is to pay municipal tax.
According to Modern.az, Elman Mammadov stated this at today's plenary session of the Milli Majlis during the discussion of the report on the activities of the p exercising administrative control over the activities of municipalities in 2025.
The deputy also noted that the meetings held in municipalities are formal:
“In some cases, there are also facts regarding the formal conduct of municipal meetings. Although documents indicate that meetings were held, voters raise questions about how this actually happened” – he noted.
Deputy Azer Badamov, however, stated that during the valuation of lands put up for sale by municipalities, there is sometimes a significant difference between the price determined by the municipality and the price determined by the relevant p.
He noted that the price determined by the relevant p is even higher than the market price of the area where the municipality is located. This leads to the sales process being prolonged for months.
“I propose that when the final price for sale is determined by the relevant p, the price set by the municipality should be taken into account, or an average price mechanism should be applied. This would serve to enable citizens who wish to own property for many years to purchase land, and also prevent this process from being unreasonably prolonged for months. I believe the Ministry of Justice will provide support in this matter” – he noted.