The necessity of expanding state-owned airports and aerodromes or constructing new airports and aerodromes is included in the list of state needs justifying land acquisition.
Modern.az reports that the issue was discussed at today's plenary session of the Milli Majlis.
It was noted that Article 3 of the Law of the Republic of Azerbaijan "On the Acquisition of Land for State Needs" stipulates state needs justifying land acquisition (five state needs).
The implementation of international aviation organizations' requirements for airports, the improvement of flight safety, the creation (expansion) of protected security zones around airports, the construction of new runways, and the expansion of runways necessitate the acquisition of municipal and privately owned lands. However, the absence of provisions for land acquisition for the aforementioned purposes in the Law of the Republic of Azerbaijan "On the Acquisition of Land for State Needs" creates difficulties in regulating property relations over land and in the prompt execution of expansion and construction works.
Taking into account the aforementioned and the fact that airports are objects of special importance, the legal basis for the acquisition of land for state needs is being formed during the expansion of territories of state-owned airports (aeroports) and (or) aerodromes or the construction of new airports (aeroports) and (or) aerodromes.
At the same time, stemming from Article 3.1.5 of the Law "On the Acquisition of Land for State Needs", within the framework of harmonization, the words "expansion of the territory of a seaport" are also added to Article 157.9 of the Civil Code of the Republic of Azerbaijan.
The issue was put to a vote and adopted in the first reading.