Employees' social insurance number is abolished
The social insurance number of employees is abolished.
Modern.az  reports that the issue was discussed at today's plenary session of the Milli Majlis.
It was stated in the draft law on amendments to the laws "On Individual Accounting in the State Social Insurance System" and "On Labor Pensions."
It should be noted that currently, when a single quarterly declaration related to salaried work is submitted by insurers, the inclusion of both SSN and FIN data creates an additional workload and leads to the overloading of the database in the system. Currently, data accounting in the relevant areas of most state bodies is also carried out via FIN.
In this regard, with the aim of conducting the accounting of insured persons with the insurer solely by FIN, a draft has been prepared regarding amendments to the Labor Code of the Republic of Azerbaijan, and the laws of the Republic of Azerbaijan "On Individual Accounting in the State Social Insurance System" and "On Labor Pensions."
The draft law proposes that the accounting of insured persons with the insurer be carried out solely by FIN. These changes will ensure uniformity and consistency in data management within the social insurance system, as well as accelerate the integration of e-systems by facilitating data exchange between institutions.