Not everyone can determine the price they know for the state - Siyavuş Novruzov
Today, there are land plots whose involvement for state needs is necessary. In this regard, I believe that the timely and flexible formation of the legislative framework for issues related to these territories is extremely important. Naturally, property is sacred, but state interests are paramount.
According to Modern.az, this was stated by Siyavuş Novruzov, Chairman of the Regional Affairs Committee, at today's plenary session of the Milli Majlis.
He stated that the discussion concerned defense purposes, the protection of our borders, the construction of hydraulic structures, and the laying of water, gas pipelines, and railway lines.
"In the past, instances occurred where residential houses were built and land plots were allocated by various individuals near railway lines. Today, these instances create serious problems during the expansion and reconstruction of these lines. Difficulties arise for property owners, and the implementation of infrastructure projects is delayed. Precisely for this reason, it is necessary to take preventive measures in this area. At the same time, I believe that special territories will be allocated in Azerbaijan for the implementation of green energy. In this matter, no one can determine the price they deem fit for the state, and these relations must be regulated by legislation. If the construction of green energy facilities is considered expedient in areas that are either municipal property or private property, the state must have the right to use these areas".