The acquisition of investments from an investor for state needs, with respect to investments of strategic importance, for the purpose of preventing exceptional circumstances that harm the interests of the Azerbaijani state and people or contradict the national interests of the Republic of Azerbaijan, will not be considered discrimination.
According to Modern.az, the issue was reflected in the draft law on amendments to the Law "On Investment Activity" discussed at today's plenary session of the Milli Majlis.
According to the draft, the nationalization or acquisition by the state of investments of strategic importance, for the purpose of preventing exceptional circumstances that harm the interests of the Azerbaijani state and people or contradict the national interests of the Republic of Azerbaijan, is intended to be carried out in accordance with the laws of the Republic of Azerbaijan.
Also, for the aforementioned purpose, the acquisition of investments of strategic importance by the state may be carried out in accordance with the laws of the Republic of Azerbaijan.
The issue was put to a vote and adopted in its first reading.