Those working in music schools will also undergo certification
The theoretical and practical knowledge of educators working in children's music, art, and painting schools, and other state educational institutions of this type, which are part of the system of the Ministry of Culture, will be assessed not through attestation, but based on certification according to special rules.
Modern.az reports that the issue was reflected in the draft law on amendments to the Labor Code and the Law "On Education", which was discussed at today's meeting of the Science and Education Committee.
As a result of the adoption of the project, the theoretical knowledge, experience, and professional suitability of educators will be assessed in accordance with special rules, not through attestation, but by involving them in a certification exam.
As a result, the transparency of this process, the comparability of results, and their high reliability will be ensured, and it is stated that the development of the network of aforementioned educational institutions and the improvement of the quality level of education will be achieved.
At the same time, the certification process involves the regular updating of specialized knowledge, which, in turn, is reported to promote the continuous professional development of educators and the constant enhancement of their professional knowledge and skills.