The attestation examination for those working in music, art, and painting schools is abolished
According to Modern.az, the issue is reflected in the draft law on amendments to the Labor Code and the Law "On Education", which was discussed at today's meeting of the Science and Education Committee.
It was stated at the meeting that, in accordance with the current legislation, the recording of attestation results is mainly limited to documented protocols, and the document does not include tools such as written and objective tests for professional suitability, skills, and other eligibility indicators, nor does it provide for digital assessment tools, performance evaluation systems, and other modern methodologies. This also reduces the overall objectivity of the assessment and is not consistent with modern practice.
At the same time, since the legal justification of attestation results and the mechanisms for their application in court disputes are not sufficiently clearly regulated, the risk of labor disputes in this area increases.
During the oral conduct of attestation, the lack of precise and measurable assessment criteria increases dependence on subjective approaches. In addition, the organization of oral attestation creates an additional financial and administrative burden, and the formation of commissions and the prolonged conduct of the process lead to inefficient use of state funds.