When admitted to extended active military service, the initial contract period concluded with women will be reduced from 3 years to 6 months.
Modern.az reports that the issue is reflected in the draft law on amendments to the "Regulations on Military Service" and "On Military Duty and Military Service" discussed in the Defense, Security, and Anti-Corruption Committee of the Milli Majlis.
According to the current Law "On Military Duty and Military Service", the initial contract period for military personnel in extended active military service, including those entering from fixed-term active military service, from the reserve, and women, is set at 3 years.
In practice, male citizens, having completed fixed-term active military service before being admitted to extended active military service, have already completed the adaptation phase to military service. Women, however, are admitted directly to extended active military service without undergoing fixed-term active military service, and therefore face difficulties in adapting to military service conditions in the initial phase. Concluding an immediate 3-year initial contract with women leads them to undertake a long-term commitment without completing an adaptation period, which subsequently results in their early discharge from military service to the reserve, mainly due to family circumstances and other objective reasons, negatively affecting personnel stability.
Considering the above, it is proposed to add a provision to the draft law that envisages reducing the initial contract period concluded with women from 3 years to 6 months.