The National Assembly the document concerning human organ trafficking will adopt
The National Assembly will ratify another international convention.
Modern.az reports that one of the issues added to the agenda of today's meeting of the Committee on Legal Policy and State Building is  the draft law of the Republic of Azerbaijan "On the Approval of the Council of Europe Convention against Trafficking in Human Organs".
It should be noted that the Council of Europe Convention against Trafficking in Human Organs is an international legal instrument adopted with the aim of strengthening the fight against the illegal removal and trafficking of human organs. The Convention was adopted by the Council of Europe in 2015 and defines the commercialization of human organs as a serious crime. According to the document, the removal of organs without the free and informed consent of the donor, mediation in organ trafficking, organ transplantation in exchange for material and non-material benefit, as well as the organization and financing of these processes, constitute criminal liability. The Convention recognizes not only medical personnel but also all individuals involved in organ trafficking, including intermediaries, organizers, and recipients, as subjects of responsibility. The main purpose of the document is to protect human dignity and bodily integrity, to safeguard socially vulnerable groups from exploitation, and to prevent transnational organ trafficking networks. The Convention requires signatory states to harmonize national legislation, establish effective investigation mechanisms, and provide legal, medical, and psychological assistance to victims.