Tomorrow, a plenary session of the Supreme Assembly of the Nakhchivan Autonomous Republic will be held.
One of the issues included in the agenda of the session is the amendment to the Law of the Nakhchivan Autonomous Republic "On the Status of a Deputy of the Supreme Assembly of the Nakhchivan Autonomous Republic".
According to information obtained by Modern.az, the proposed amendment defines the legal basis of the deputy assistant institution. According to the draft, the concept of "Deputy's Assistant" is enshrined as a separate article in the legislation.
Thus, for the purpose of ensuring the deputy's activities, they may have assistants. The maintenance of deputy assistants will be carried out at the expense of the budget of the Nakhchivan Autonomous Republic. The recruitment of assistants will be conducted in accordance with the labor legislation of the Republic of Azerbaijan.
At the same time, it is envisaged that additional requirements for a deputy assistant will be determined by a decision of the Chairman of the Supreme Assembly of the Nakhchivan Autonomous Republic.
It should be noted that in the Law "On the Status of a Deputy of the Milli Majlis of the Republic of Azerbaijan", the status of parliamentary assistants is regulated according to Article 21-1 of the law. Currently, 45 deputies are represented in the Nakhchivan Supreme Assembly.