The National Assembly will ratify another international convention.
Modern.az reports that this was reflected in the issue discussed at today's plenary session of the National Assembly regarding the approval of the “Council of Europe Convention against Trafficking in Human Organs”.
It should be noted that the Council of Europe Convention against Trafficking in Human Organs is an international legal document adopted with the aim of strengthening the fight against the illegal removal and trafficking of human organs. The Convention was adopted by the Council of Europe in 2015 and defines the commercialization of human organs as a serious crime. According to the document, the removal of organs without the free and informed consent of the donor, mediation in organ trafficking, organ transplantation in exchange for material and non-material benefit, as well as the organization and financing of these processes, constitute criminal liability. The Convention recognizes not only medical personnel but also all individuals involved in organ trafficking, including intermediaries, organizers, and recipients, as subjects of responsibility. The main objective of the document is the protection of human dignity and bodily integrity, the defense of socially vulnerable groups from exploitation, and the prevention of transnational organ trafficking networks. The Convention requires signatory states to adapt national legislation, establish effective investigative mechanisms, and provide legal, medical, and psychological assistance to victims.
The issue was put to a vote and adopted.