State control over the circulation of diamonds strengthens
In Azerbaijan, a state control mechanism is being established in the areas of import, export, use, circulation, accounting, and storage of rough diamonds, including their tracking.
Modern.az reports that this issue is reflected in the draft law "On Precious Metals and Precious Stones" discussed at today's plenary session of the Milli Majlis (National Assembly).
According to the law, rough diamonds are precious stones that are unworked or simply sawn, cleaved, or broken, and whose list according to the codes of the commodity nomenclature of foreign economic activity is determined by the p (institution) designated by the relevant executive authority.
According to Article 17.3, proposed to be added to the law, state control in the areas of import, export, use, circulation, accounting, and storage of rough diamonds, including their tracking, will be carried out by the p (institution) designated by the relevant executive authority.
The implementation of state control in the areas of import, export, use, circulation, accounting, and storage of rough diamonds, including their tracking, and the form and issuance procedures of the certificate in accordance with the requirements of the "Kimberley Process Certification Scheme" related to the export of rough diamonds will be determined by the p (institution) designated by the relevant executive authority.
According to Article 17.4, proposed to the law, the import and export of rough diamonds in the Republic of Azerbaijan can only be carried out from states that are members of the "Kimberley Process Certification Scheme". The import and export of rough diamonds will be carried out based on the opinion of the p (institution) designated by the relevant executive authority.
Persons violating these requirements will bear responsibility in cases determined by law.
According to the proposed amendment to the Customs Code, customs authorities are granted the authority to verify the opinion of the p (institution) designated by the relevant executive authority regarding rough diamonds passing through border crossing points.
According to the new Article 457.3, proposed to be added to the Code of Administrative Offenses, for the import and export of rough diamonds without the opinion of the p (institution) designated by the relevant executive authority, individuals will be fined in the amount of five hundred fifty to seven hundred fifty manats, officials in the amount of one thousand to two thousand manats, and legal entities in the amount of one thousand five hundred to two thousand five hundred manats. District (city) courts will hear administrative cases regarding this.
This Law will enter into force from the date of the Republic of Azerbaijan's accession to the "Kimberley Process Certification Scheme".
It should be noted that the project aims to support our country's accession to the "Kimberley Process Certification Scheme". The Kimberley Process is a continuously operating intergovernmental conference aimed at removing "conflict" diamonds from international trade channels regulating the circulation of rough diamonds. According to the requirements of the "Kimberley Process Certification Scheme", each member country must designate an authorized p responsible for controlling the export and import of rough diamonds, an opinion must be issued by the authorized p for the purpose of controlling diamonds brought into and taken out of the country, and rough diamonds must be accompanied by a certificate compliant with the Kimberley Process requirements during export. At the same time, measures of responsibility must be defined to prevent violations of legislative requirements. To join the aforementioned international document, an order dated February 25, 2025, "On measures regarding the Republic of Azerbaijan's accession to the "Kimberley Process Certification Scheme"" was signed by the head of state. This order envisages the implementation of a number of measures in this direction, including the improvement of legislation.
After the law is adopted, the "Rules for the implementation of state control in the areas of import, export, use, circulation, accounting, and storage of rough diamonds, including their tracking, and the form and issuance procedures of the certificate in accordance with the requirements of the "Kimberley Process Certification Scheme" related to the export of rough diamonds" will be approved.
The issue was put to a vote and adopted in the third reading.