Azerbaijan is one of the countries that has suffered greatly from the illegal trafficking of human organs. As you know, to this day, the fate of approximately four thousand people remains unknown after the First Karabakh War. A large part of them became victims of organ trafficking and were sold to various states. These facts were confessed by the individuals of Armenian origin themselves during their trials, which were conducted fairly in Azerbaijan.
Modern.az reports that Siyavuş Novruzov, Chairman of the Regional Affairs Committee, stated this at today's plenary session of the Milli Majlis.
The deputy noted that these individuals individually pointed out the locations of mass graves, confessed where people were massively murdered, which ones were sold to various countries, and that these crimes were carried out within the framework of an organ mafia.
“Despite this, today various international organizations, ignoring Azerbaijan's adherence to fair international conventions, voice opinions about alleged human rights violations in our country and the supposed unfairness of sentences passed on criminals and terrorists.
As I mentioned, these individuals openly confessed their crimes. Now, in exchange for five or ten manats received by a few Armenians, some international organizations, which already maintain a constantly biased stance against Azerbaijan, are once again acting for financial gain. Human Rights Watch and other human rights organizations have begun to speak out against court verdicts that were once even supported by Armenia.”
Unfortunately, in this process, some “human rights defenders” who emerged from within us but are not in Azerbaijan today and are directed from abroad, do not take the same stance. The fair verdict passed on these individuals irritates them even more. Because those who committed the Khojaly tragedy are their uncles.”