Speaker of the Milli Majlis Sahiba Gafarova criticized MP Tənzilə Rüstəmxanlı.
Modern.az reports that T. Rüstəmxanlı, speaking about the draft law "On Children's Rights," stated that our traditions have acquired a new meaning.
“News and images spreading globally from countries that consider themselves civilized and developed, concerning violence against children, have reached a horrifying level unprecedented in any stage of history. In such a period, the moral norms, national values, and traditions formed by our people based on extensive historical experience acquire a new meaning and value.
If we forget these, no law can fully ensure the safe life of our children. In Azerbaijan, parent-child bonding, loyalty to the state, family order, and national morality are fundamental pillars that complement each other. This is a rare and valuable model. We must protect it. One of the most correct ways to protect our children is to preserve and transmit to society our national traditions, our millennia-old experience of upbringing and raising generations.”
Sahiba Gafarova, at the end of her speech, criticized the MP.
“Ms. Tənzilə, thank you for your speech. You noted that family values should be taken into account. However, shortcomings are felt in your speech, as if these values have not been adequately appreciated in our country. This opinion cannot be agreed with. In Azerbaijan, family values are protected at a high level, and the laws we adopt here, as well as the proposals made to this law, are clear proof of this. I believe it is the duty of each of us to see these realities and express them openly,” - the speaker emphasized