The issue of road markings and road signs in our country is often addressed only when new asphalt is laid. And even then, it's done very sparingly. On roads leading to districts and villages, neither road lines are visible, nor are there names of settlements, nor direction signs. Drivers proceed by constantly asking for directions. Tourists, on the other hand, get lost.
Modern.az reports that MP Razi Nurullayev stated this at today's plenary session of the Milli Majlis.
"All of us have been abroad. There, it is possible to navigate easily with road signs even without opening a map. Signs indicate which road to turn onto and which settlement will be reached after how many kilometers. Road signs and settlement names adorn the roads. Absolutely no GPS or map is needed. In our country, however, drivers often do not see the road they need to turn onto at the last moment, because there are no signs or names.
The absence of signs causes drivers to lose time, can lead to accidents, and spoils a tourist's impression of the country."
The MP also voiced his proposals on the topic.
"Firstly, an urgent infrastructure program should be implemented not only for new roads but also for old ones.
Secondly, name signs should be installed as a mandatory standard at the entrances and exits of all settlements.
Thirdly, road signs for tourist routes should be separate, in accordance with international standards, and clearly visible.
Drivers should not be confused on the road. Tourists should not get lost. Citizens should not be forced to ask for directions in their own country. Road signs are not a luxury; they are an indicator of safety and culture.
The second issue is that the recent tightening of fines for violating traffic rules and the implementation of a points system have caused serious dissatisfaction in society. I am not against rules. There must be rules, there must be discipline. But the question is: are we truly solving the problem, or are we simply pressuring citizens?
Within a few months, thousands of people have accumulated 20 points and had their driving licenses revoked. These people have no alternative. Public transport is not accessible everywhere, and in regions, driving sometimes means the livelihood of a family. It is not fair to burden people with fines without creating alternatives and choices for them.
If the goal is safety, then we must develop road signs, road lines, lighting, pedestrian crossings, and intelligent control systems.
I propose that the fine policy be accompanied by real infrastructure reforms in parallel. Otherwise, this approach will not increase road safety; it will merely deepen dissatisfaction in society with the applied fines and administrative penalties," he said.