Road sign problem at village entrances
There are no important road signs at the entrance to their villages.
Modern.az reports that MP Fariz Ismayilzade stated at today's plenary session of the Milli Majlis that informative and directional signs are discussed in Article 66 of the Law "On Road Traffic".
"These signs provide information about the location of settlements and other objects, their names, and passage rules. These signs are placed along roads to show drivers the name, distance, or direction of a village, regulate entry and exit to the settlement's territory, and inform the driver that they have reached a populated area. All of this aims to ensure road traffic safety, especially facilitating the discovery of historical and tourist sites.
Unfortunately, in some places, these important road signs are either absent at the entrance to villages or are damaged, making them difficult to read. Sometimes, the names of markets and shops located along the roads appear larger and clearer than these crucial road signs. Consequently, drivers' tasks become more difficult, and road safety is put at risk.
This issue is particularly relevant within the framework of the "Year of Urban Planning and Architecture" announced by the President. I would like to request that the relevant executive authorities pay attention to this problem," he noted.