Fines for electronic cigarettes are increased
Fines are determined for the use, import, export, production, wholesale and retail sale, and storage for sale of electronic cigarettes.
According to Modern.az, the issue is reflected in the draft amendment proposed to the Code of Administrative Offenses, which was discussed at today's plenary session of the Milli Majlis.
According to the draft, a fine of 30 manats will be imposed for the use of electronic cigarettes in places prohibited by the Law "On Restriction of the Use of Tobacco Products", on streets, and in other public places.
For the import, export, production, wholesale and retail sale, and storage for sale of electronic cigarettes and their components, with the confiscation of goods that were the direct object of the administrative offense, individuals will be fined from 350 manats to 500 manats, officials from 1,650 manats to 2,200 manats, and legal entities from 4,000 manats to 5,000 manats.
If the law is approved, it will come into force on April 1, 2026.
The draft was put to a vote and adopted in the first reading.