Call for support for the repeal of the 907th amendment at the OSCE PA meeting in Vienna
Speaking at the joint meeting of committees on the topic “Human Rights as the Basis of Security” within the framework of the 25th Winter Session of the OSCE Parliamentary Assembly held in Vienna, Azay Guliyev, a member of the Azerbaijani delegation and Chairman of the OSCE PA Committee on Economic Affairs and Environment, spoke about the new peace realities forming in the South Caucasus.
The MP stated that after decades of conflict, the region is entering an unprecedented phase of peace and security. Emphasizing Azerbaijan's decisive leadership role in this transformation, the MP also specifically noted the significant support provided by the United States to the process.
It was stated in the speech that the text of the Peace Agreement between Azerbaijan and Armenia has been initialed, the structures of the OSCE Minsk Group have been abolished, transit restrictions imposed by Azerbaijan on Armenia due to the occupation have been lifted, and the supply of energy products has been ensured. These steps have created a new dynamic for normalization and peaceful coexistence between the two countries. Azay Guliyev emphasized that as soon as Armenia adopts its new constitution, Azerbaijan is ready to sign the peace agreement immediately, the very next day.
The MP also assessed the increasing strategic activity of the United States in the region, JD Vance's visit to the region, and the signing of the Charter on Strategic Partnership with Azerbaijan in Baku as indicators of strong support for regional stability.
He noted that the main issue hindering the comprehensive development of bilateral relations is Section 907 of the Freedom Support Act, which restricts US cooperation with Azerbaijan at the state level, and its complete repeal would be in line with existing realities and the national interests of both countries.
In this context, the Chairman of the OSCE PA Committee welcomed Congresswoman Anna Paulina Luna's legislative initiative aimed at repealing Section 907 and called on his friends and colleagues, both Republicans and Democrats, in the US Delegation to support the bill submitted to Congress.
Azay Guliyev finally stated that this decision will not only further strengthen Azerbaijan-US relations but also make a significant contribution to peace, security, and prosperity in the region as a whole.