The military service period for female contract military personnel IS REDUCED
When admitted to extended active military service, the initial contract period concluded with women will be reduced from 3 years to 6 months.
Modern.az reports that the issue was reflected in the bill on amendments to the laws "On Approval of the Regulations "On Military Service"" and "On Military Duty and Military Service", discussed at today's plenary session of the Milli Majlis.
According to the current Law "On Military Duty and Military Service", the initial contract period for military personnel in extended active military service is set at 3 years for those entering from fixed-term active military service, from the reserve, and for women.
In practice, male citizens, having completed fixed-term active military service before being admitted to extended active military service, have already completed the adaptation phase to military service. However, women, being admitted directly to extended active military service without having completed fixed-term active military service, face difficulties in adapting to military service conditions in the initial stage. The immediate conclusion of a 3-year initial contract with women leads them to undertake a long-term commitment without undergoing an adaptation period, which subsequently results in their early discharge to the reserve, mainly due to family status and other objective reasons, negatively affecting personnel stability.
Considering the above, it is proposed to add a provision to the bill that envisages reducing the initial contract period concluded with women from 3 years to 6 months.
The issue was adopted in the first reading.