In Hadrut and Qırmızı Bazar, another 30 families rejoiced
Today, the keys to their homes were presented to the families relocated to Hadrut and Qırmızı Bazar settlements with the next resettlement convoy.
Modern.az reports that employees of the Special Representation of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan in Aghdam, Fuzuli, and Khojavand districts, the State Committee for Affairs of Refugees and IDPs, and other officials participated in the key handover ceremony.
Former IDPs returning to their native lands expressed great satisfaction with the state care shown to them and conveyed their deep gratitude to the country's leadership for the modern living conditions created. The residents respectfully commemorated the dear memory of our heroic martyrs who bestowed upon us this historic Victory and liberated our lands from occupation at the cost of their lives, praying for God's mercy upon them. At the same time, residents wished long life and good health to our veterans who showed bravery in the battles, emphasizing that the revival in the liberated territories was possible precisely thanks to this sacrifice. They stressed that the new life beginning today is also the fruit of the Victory entrusted to us by our martyrs and veterans.
It should be noted that in this phase, 10 families – 47 people – were relocated to Hadrut settlement of Khojavand, and 20 families – 91 people – to Qırmızı Bazar settlement. These are families who were temporarily settled in dormitories, sanatoriums, camps, unfinished buildings, and administrative buildings in various parts of the republic.
Families were then provided with detailed information by ANAMA employees about the dangers posed by mines and unexploded ordnance. Families were advised to stay away from unfamiliar objects and items they do not recognize, and to report such instances to the relevant authorities if encountered.