Another 149 people returned to Khojaly - PHOTO
On February 16, the next return to Khojaly city took place.
According to information provided to Modern.az by the Public Relations Department of the Restoration, Construction, and Management Service in Khankendi city, Aghdara and Khojaly districts, today, 30 families consisting of 149 people returned to their native lands. 12 families, i.e., 55 people, were provided with apartments in multi-apartment residential buildings, while 18 families, consisting of 94 people, were provided with newly restored individual residential houses.
At the key handover ceremony, Sabuhі Gahramanov, Deputy Special Representative of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan in Khankendi city, Aghdara and Khojaly districts, stated in his speech that all necessary conditions have been created for the comfortable and safe living of the residents. According to him, modern communication infrastructure has been established in the city, residential buildings and individual houses have been constructed in accordance with high standards, and work on the creation of social facilities continues.
It was noted that the resettlement process is being implemented in stages in accordance with the “Great Return” program. Large-scale restoration and construction work is being carried out in the liberated territories, and the necessary social, transport, and communication infrastructure is being formed to ensure sustainable living. It should be recalled that to date, the return of former internally displaced persons to Khojaly city and 7 villages of Khojaly has been ensured. The resettlement process in the liberated territories continues as planned.