In accordance with the instructions of President Ilham Aliyev, the “Great Return” to the territories liberated from occupation continues.
Modern.az reports that the first caravan of resettlers has been dispatched to Khojavand city and Khojavand village. The resettlers are families who were temporarily settled in various parts of the republic, mainly in dormitories, sanatoriums, and administrative buildings.
In the first stage, 50 families - 194 people - were relocated to Khojavand city, and 20 families - 94 people - to Khojavand village.
The residents returning to their native land thanked President Ilham Aliyev and First Vice-President Mrs. Mehriban Aliyeva for the comprehensive state care they received. They also expressed their gratitude to the valiant Azerbaijani Army, our heroic soldiers and officers, who liberated our lands from occupation, and prayed for mercy for our martyrs who sacrificed their lives on this path.