Although they are known as the spouses of heads of state, many of them have, over time, transcended this framework to become initiators of social and humanitarian projects and important figures in public diplomacy.
In other words, first ladies are not merely participants in official ceremonies, but also public figures who play an active role in the social, cultural, and humanitarian life of society. Their activities influence the country's international image and draw attention to the resolution of public problems.
The Modern.az website presents an article about the wife of Georgian President Mikheil Kavelashvili, Tamar Bagrationi-Kavelashvili, in its "First Ladies" section.
The inauguration ceremony of Georgia's current president took place on December 29, 2024. Tamar Bagrationi has also held the status of first lady since that date.
Mikheil Kavelashvili was known as a footballer and a deputy before being elected president. He was a former forward for the Georgian national football team.
M. Kavelashvili, who entered politics in 2016, was elected a deputy of the 9th and 10th convocations of the Georgian Parliament.
Mikheil Kavelashvili was born on July 22, 1971, in Bolnisi, Georgia. His successful football career began in 1990: from 1988 to 1995, he played for "Dinamo" Tbilisi, from 1994 to 1995 for "Alania-Vladikavkaz," and from 1995 to 1997 for "Manchester City." Kavelashvili played 46 matches for the Georgian national team.
M. Kavelashvili enrolled in the Faculty of Economics at Tbilisi State University in 1989, but he dropped out after the second year and could not obtain a diploma. This information came to light in 2015 when he attempted to put forward his candidacy for the presidency of the Georgian Football Federation. At that time, as he had no documents confirming his higher education, Kavelashvili was unable to put forward his candidacy for the presidency of the Georgian Football Federation.
Georgia's First Lady, Tamar Bagrationi-Kavelashvili, comes from a noble lineage.
Her family belongs to a junior branch of the Bagrationi dynasty, descended from King George VIII.
Georgian President Mikheil Kavelashvili and Tamar Bagrationi have three children: Mariam, born in 1996 (she was born in Manchester, Great Britain); Guram, born in 2001 (born in Zurich, Switzerland); and Elizabet, born in 2013 (born in Tbilisi).
This is Tamar Bagrationi's second marriage. She also has a son named Giorgi Ivanishvili from her previous husband. Tamar Bagrationi first married Bichi Ivanishvili, the brother of politician Nikoloz Ivanishvili, but this marriage did not last long. Bichi Ivanishvili has passed away.
According to reports, Tamar Bagrationi gave birth to her first child at an early age – 18 years old. That son, Giorgi Ivanishvili, born in Tbilisi in 1989, is now a footballer. He is a former member of Georgia's youth team. G. Ivanishvili has been playing for the "Chikhura" team in recent years.
Tamar Bagrationi is also known as the sister of the famous Georgian singer Liza Bagrationi.
Tamar Bagrationi, like Mikheil Kavelashvili, was born in 1971. However, she is two months older than her husband.
According to Georgian media, Tamar Bagrationi rarely appears at public events or on social media,
Family members and friends refer to Tamar Bagrationi as Tau among themselves.
Her holding the status of First Lady of Georgia since December 29, 2024, has granted Tamar Bagrationi an official representative role in the country's socio-cultural sphere.
She is distinguished by her active participation in the fields of family, culture, and humanitarian values.
It should be noted that first ladies typically serve as representatives of the country in diplomatic, social, and humanitarian events, and this also applies to Tamar Bagrationi.
Tamar Bagrationi participates in both diplomatic and cultural visits alongside the head of state of Georgia:
For instance, during an official visit to Turkey, she met with First Lady Emine Erdoğan, expressed her support for the "Global Zero Waste Goodwill Declaration," and signed this initiative.
Within the framework of informal diplomatic meetings, she exchanged views on topics of international culture and family values.
In other official events, such as cultural events like hosting the First Lady of Croatia in Tbilisi, she also represented the country as the first lady.
As First Lady, Tamar Bagrationi supports cultural and educational interactions and focuses on global and regional projects (e.g., environmental protection, etc.).
In her speeches, Tamar Bagrationi emphasizes the importance of family values and expresses support for the expansion of these values in the cultural and social sphere.
She also acts as a cultural ambassador for her country.
Mikheil Kavelashvili with his eldest daughter Mariam...
Tamar Bagrationi's son from her first marriage, Giorgi Ivanishvili.