Higher education institutions will become the locomotive of digital transformation
The ideas voiced at the meeting dedicated to the unified action plan titled “Azerbaijan's New Digital Architecture” by President Ilham Aliyev once again brought to the agenda the new challenges facing the education system. Particularly, the emphasis on digital development, artificial intelligence, and personnel training as priorities highlights the importance of a systematic approach in this direction.
In the head of state's speech, important issues such as increasing the professionalism of students sent abroad by the state in this specialty at higher education institutions, as well as making certain changes in the curricula to instill initial knowledge in students at secondary schools, were particularly emphasized.
In his statement to Modern.az regarding the topic, Deputy Chairman of the Milli Majlis Science and Education Committee Fariz Ismayilzade noted that one of the main challenges of the modern era is the development of artificial intelligence and its application in all fields. According to him, this process is already underway globally, and Azerbaijan should not lag behind this trend.
“Given the scarcity of specialists in this field in the country, it is crucial to establish close cooperation with foreign universities and research centers. Involving foreign lecturers in the personnel training process, establishing joint laboratories, and implementing common scientific projects can significantly contribute to the development of this field. In the long term, the world is progressing precisely in this direction.”
The Deputy Chairman noted that the application of artificial intelligence should not be limited to the economy alone:
“It is essential to utilize these capabilities in public administration, the technology sector, as well as in the military field. To withstand competition, consistent and purposeful steps must be taken in this direction.
Regarding another issue, the field of computer sciences in Azerbaijan is in a relatively new stage of development, and the number of qualified personnel is still insufficient. For example, ADA University has a dual degree program implemented jointly with George Washington University. Through such collaborations, efforts are being made to strengthen the teaching staff, as well as to integrate and apply modern knowledge and experience into the educational process,” the deputy emphasized.
Member of the Parliament's Science and Education Committee Elchin Mirzabayli stated that the ideas voiced by President Ilham Aliyev at the meeting he held once again demonstrated that digital development is no longer a technological choice, but a priority line related to the state's strategic security, economic sustainability, and intellectual future:
“One of the points that particularly caught my attention in this speech was Mr. President's high value placed on human capital, especially personnel training, rather than merely technological development. The President explicitly stated that at the heart of digital transformation lie professional human resources, not software, hardware, or platforms. This approach is undoubtedly not accidental. Because digitalization does not end with building infrastructure; without specialists who can operate, develop, ensure its security, and adapt it to national interests, no digital strategy can yield real results.
In my opinion, three main messages regarding the education system stand out in the President's speech. Firstly, it should be noted that digital development is a long-term process, and personnel resources must underpin this process. For this reason, higher education institutions must become the main centers in this field. Starting from secondary schools, students should be instilled with initial digital and analytical thinking skills. This approach indicates that the state no longer views digital transformation as the implementation of individual projects, but as a systematic national model starting from education.
So, why are artificial intelligence and digital development necessary?
Because in the modern world, economic power is measured not by oil, gas, or raw materials, but by the ability to manage data. Artificial intelligence, big data, cybersecurity, automation, and digital governance now determine the competitive advantage of states.”
The member of the Milli Majlis added that the necessity of digital development stems from three main reasons: increasing the efficiency of public administration, diversifying the economy through innovative sectors, and protecting national security in cyberspace:
“From this perspective, if artificial intelligence and digital technologies are not integrated into the education system, a future shortage of personnel could directly impact the country's development pace.
Furthermore, it should not be forgotten that students sent abroad by the state should be trained not merely to obtain a diploma, but with a mission of technology and knowledge transfer. They must study the scientific environment of leading universities, assimilate the culture of innovation, and integrate this knowledge into the local system upon their return. This process must be structured systematically. Priority specialties for students studying abroad must be clearly defined, and their coordinated activities with state and higher education institutions must be ensured upon their return.”
E. Mirzabayli also emphasized that higher education institutions must become the locomotive of digital transformation:
“For this purpose, new faculties and specialties in artificial intelligence, data analytics, cybersecurity, and software engineering should be opened, dual degree programs with foreign universities should be expanded, practical laboratories and technological centers should be established, and professional development programs for the teaching staff themselves should be implemented.”
The deputy also brought to attention that the selection of students sent abroad by the state should not be arbitrary:
“During selection, analytical thinking ability, mathematical foundation, technological interest, and skills should be considered as key criteria. Their education should be planned as an integral part of the state's long-term digital strategy.
As for general secondary schools, digital development should start not from higher education, but from school. In my opinion, the curriculum could include the fundamentals of algorithmic thinking and logic, basic coding, digital literacy and cybersecurity rules, simple concepts about artificial intelligence, and problem-solving, as well as analytical thinking skills. These changes will make education in this field more effective in higher education institutions in the future.
Overall, the main message delivered by President Ilham Aliyev at the meeting is that Azerbaijan is preparing for a digital future, and the education system will be the main pillar of this preparation. Digital development will be measured not by software, but by human capital. This approach indicates that the new development model forming in the country is now built upon a “digital mindset,” and the foundation of this mindset will be laid in school, continued in university, and its results will manifest in public administration,” E. Mirzabayli noted.
Education expert Elchin Afandi believes that with the rapid development of artificial intelligence, it is extremely important for both qualified personnel and citizens to be ready for the new technological transformation.
“Important messages in this future-oriented direction were also delivered by Mr. President Ilham Aliyev. Society's adaptation to changes and readiness for new challenges is possible precisely through the integration of artificial intelligence and digital development into education. Therefore, the assimilation and learning of artificial intelligence and information technology tools by society should be one of the main priorities.”
The expert stated that the role of students studying abroad in this process is of particular importance:
“Within the framework of state programs, specialization in information technologies, cybersecurity, artificial intelligence, programming, and other innovative fields is prioritized. One of the main obligations of these students is to return to the country after completing their education and apply the knowledge and skills they have acquired in higher education institutions and other fields, transferring them to the younger generation. The purpose of the funds allocated from the state budget is precisely to form professional personnel who will contribute to the development of the country and society.
To enhance professionalism in the field at higher education institutions, it is important to involve specialists educated abroad in the teaching process, strengthen the material and technical base, and integrate curricula with artificial intelligence and digital technologies. At the same time, the application of modern artificial intelligence-based teaching methods is also considered appropriate.”
According to the expert, the formation of digital skills at the secondary education stage is, in turn, of particular importance:
“For students to be able to benefit from higher education and international education opportunities in the future, foundational knowledge must be formed precisely at the full secondary education level. For this purpose, increasing the teaching hours for the digital skills subject, teaching a separate section on artificial intelligence within the informatics subject, or organizing additional clubs in this direction may be appropriate.
In addition, the material and technical provision in schools must be at a high level. Access to computer equipment for every student, stable internet connection, and the creation of an interactive learning environment are essential. A modern and practice-oriented approach should be applied for the effective teaching of digital skills.”
E. Afandi concluded by emphasizing that if a concrete action plan is prepared by the Ministry of Science and Education in this direction, its implementation could begin in some schools within the framework of pilot projects in the initial stage, and then gradually be expanded to all educational institutions. The integration of artificial intelligence and digital technologies into the education system serves as one of the main pillars of the country's long-term development strategy, and it is important to take systematic, consistent, and planned steps in this direction.