Education has commenced at Aghdam city No. 1 full secondary school.
Modern.az reports that on the first day of education, department head Sanan Mansimli was present at the school and observed the lesson process. The department head familiarized himself with the lessons conducted in the classrooms and, by conversing with teachers and students, listened to their opinions and suggestions regarding the educational process.
It should be noted that the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan, Ilham Aliyev, participated in the opening of the building of Aghdam city No. 1 full secondary school, with a capacity for 960 students, on July 18. The school building was constructed within the framework of the implementation of the First State Program on the Great Return to the liberated territories. The educational institution features 43 classrooms, 16 administrative rooms, a 7-room STEAM center, physics, chemistry, and biology laboratories equipped with modern technological equipment, informatics and pre-conscription training rooms, a library, and a museum.
Furthermore, the school also provides a canteen with a capacity of 352 seats, an assembly hall with 468 seats, two indoor sports halls, as well as outdoor football and basketball courts for the use of teachers and students.